?
Solved

Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies.

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
13,925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have converted an asp.net app from visual studio 2005 to 2008.  It works fine on my dev pc at work - I have just copied the project to my home laptop running vista and I am getting the error

Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies.

Know what steps do I need to do to get this to work?  
0
Comment
Question by:mugsey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tristan Shortland
ID: 21822175
The easiest thing to do is add System.Web.Extensions.dll and System.Web.Extensions.Design.dll to the bin folder of your application.
This has worked for me :)
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 21822215
HI

They are in there but they are version 3.5.0.0

How can I get hold of the older version of the dlls
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tristan Shortland
ID: 21822259
You can download a .NET 2.0 redistributable, but I thought that 3.5 was just an upgrade of 2.0 as opposed to being a new version (like 1.1 and 2.0 for example).
Therefore, the newer version should be ok - have you checked that your web.config file is pointing to the correct dlls?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 21822312
hi

Yep - I think its to do with the AJAXControlTtoolkit.dll - this is version 1.1

Now all the controls in the app are referenced like this

On each page

<%@ Register Assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"
    Namespace="System.Web.UI" TagPrefix="asp" %>

<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="cc1" %>

Now if it works on my work environmnet and not at home - I really do not want to change too much.

Hmm, what would be the best way forward.

Here is the web.config

                        <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
                        <add assembly="System.Web.Extensions.Design, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BitRunner303 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21822380
Sorry to ask a stupid question here but did you already download the AJAX Extensions that you need first if you're in .NET 2.0?  I ran into that problem setting up AJAX in VS2005 b/c I initially thought all you needed was the toolkit and got that same error you mentioned (yeah yeah I know, go ahead and laugh).

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ca9d90fa-e8c9-42e3-aa19-08e2c027f5d6&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 21822470
HI

I did that but now I get the error

The type 'System.Web.UI.ScriptManager' exists in both 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\1.0.61025.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll' and 'c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Extensions\3.5.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35\System.Web.Extensions.dll'


0
 

Author Comment

by:mugsey
ID: 21822644
I did a search for 1.0 and replaced with 3.5.0.0 and it now compiles OK but now its unable to start debugging on the webserver.  This is on my new vista laptop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BitRunner303
ID: 21822856
Any specific error message coming up or does it just say debugging can't be started?
0