[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Archiving Files

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to have the ability to archive files to a folder with a timestamp daily. I would first like to check to see if any files are int eh directory and if no files are present I need shut the program down. Hee is the code that I have thus far

SET TIMESTAMP=%DATE:~-4%.%DATE:~4,2%%DATE:~7,2%-%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%
SET TargetDir=C:\Archive\Text_%TimeStamp%
md  %TargetDir%

move C:\Temp\*.txt %TargetDir%

0
Comment
Question by:earngreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 21822793
You could add lines like these.  If no .txt files are found then it will skip to the end of the script.


dir "C:\Temp\*.txt" > NUL 2>&1
if ERRORLEVEL==1 goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krylosz
ID: 21822848
This will check if c:\temp is empty and if it is no will exit with errorlevel == 1

dir C:\Temp\*.* /b | find /v "O35cH70Ch" >nul && EXIT 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 21823106
Shift-3

that works great. The secod problem that I am having is that the move will not work with the timestamp folder. I am not sure what the problem may be no error reported. When I take he timestamp function off it performs as normal.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21823284
Hmm, it works for me.

Try enclosing the paths in quotes as below.


@echo off
setlocal
 
SET TIMESTAMP=%DATE:~-4%.%DATE:~4,2%%DATE:~7,2%-%time:~0,2%%time:~3,2%
SET TargetDir=C:\Archive\Text_%TimeStamp%
md %TargetDir%
 
dir "C:\Temp\*.txt" > NUL 2>&1
if ERRORLEVEL==1 goto :eof
 
move "C:\Temp\*.txt" "%TargetDir%"

Open in new window

0