Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2003 server share not working

Posted on 2008-06-19
15
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
i created a new user then on a 2003 server i created a share gave this user full rights and they can see the folder and get into it, but when they try to access a file and or create a new folder they get access denied. what did I miss I have done this a thousand times. I also have a group assigned to this share with full rights with this user part of that group?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21822248
On 2003 the default share permissions is READ.  Check out the share permissions and not just the NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21822286
i did both gave them full on teh share and ntfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21822300
i have the everyone in share just read but then have full rights to teh share to the user and full ntfs rights to teh share for the user still getting access denied?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21822740
Have you enabled 'Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects' in the Security tab > Advanced button on the folder properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21822822
tried that still not worked
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21822824
If the share permissions are correct I'd go with JapyDooge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21822858
yes i have full rights on the share for everyone and the user and i have full rights for the user in ntfs and then tried the replace permissions still getting access denied trying to create a folder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21823024
What if you browse to the server like \\serveripaddress\share and not by hostname? it should ask you for your username and password again. maybe that works?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21823046
Heh, isn't the disk full? :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21823059
Check with security->advanced->effective permissions to see the user's effective permissions for the folder.
Do you have any deny permissions involved set for any group the user belongs to? If so, deny will override the allow permissions, and give the effective deny permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21823109
tried that and it did not ask for the account name
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21823166
the user has full access permisiions still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21823357
can it just take time for rights to propogate. how can I test this or check this I nee this working asap
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824429
> tried that and it did not ask for the account name

On the 'Effective Permissions'-tab, you nead to click on the Select-button to select what user/group you want to analyze.

The permissions will be set at the same time when clicking Apply or Ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21824454
did that and it says that it has complete rights
0