[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update DNS records via VBScript

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-25
Is there a way to update a DNS record in a Active Directory intergrated zone via VBScript?
Would the secure updates have to de disabled for the zone for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 21822276
Why not just use dnscmd, much easier. http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/D652A163-279F-4047-B3E0-0C468A4D69F31033.mspx

As to your 2nd, if you're running the script/command using the appropriate security credentials, secure updates will not affect you.  (If you don't have rights to make the changes you're trying to make, then that's obviously another question.)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 21824286
You can update records using vbscript but it gets pretty hairy when you need to update things other than A and reverse records.  Here's some good examples of how to do A and ptr records:
http://techtasks.com/code/viewbookcode/26

As far as rights, you can create a group that has full control of the DNS object and assign proper permissions in the DNS console, then run the script in the context of a user object that is a member of that group.
0