Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AutoSave

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there anyway to set up a Windows XP SP2 computer to autosave no matter what program is running?
We've been having a lot of power outages and I'm concerned that pertinent information will be lost if I can't get my end users to save, save, save.  I would like to automate the process to enable the KISS standard.
0
Comment
Question by:yankeegirl
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1050 total points
ID: 21822357
Autosave (in terms of saving a document every x minutes) is not built into Office deliberately.  

This is  to stop problems where you have an existing "good" document, you open it, make some changes, then Autosave saves it over the top of itself, and then you realise that your changes were in fact BAD.  And now your document is trashed.

There are macros available to still do this, but I'd be careful....

Office does have Auto Recover though, where if the power is lost then a recent version of the file may be kept.

You may want to look into Uninterruptable Power Supplies instead...
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 450 total points
ID: 21822369
Not that I'm aware of. Office apps of course have an autosave feature built in. I'm not aware of any Group Policies to set this to what you'd like. There are a few 3rd party utilities I found.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1050 total points
ID: 21829920
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21846039
why thank you kindly, but why the B grade?  did I miss something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeegirl
ID: 21846058
No, I"m sorry for the B grade but I really didn't learn anything new.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21847983
well, here's an Excel version at least:
http://www.jkp-ads.com/download.asp - look for autosafe
0