Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get updates to a Microsoft 2003 server that doesn't have internet access?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a server actually a bunch of servers that are on a closed network.  I am trying to install SQL Express 2005 and it is telling my server isn't updated and therefore won't install.  How can I get updates to my servers?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jkagey12
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tsw2000 earned 252 total points
ID: 21822411
Download Microsoft Security Baseline Analyser from Microsoft.com
Run this on your server. Take down the missing patches no.
Download the patches from Microsoft Download Centre
Use qchain.exe tool to chain the updates together and run it on your servers

Alternative you can setup WSUS in your closed network. However you still need an online WSUS for the metadata to be exported to your closed WSUS

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JapyDooge
JapyDooge earned 248 total points
ID: 21822683
Download the last Service Pack cd ISO and burn it with an image burner (like www.imgburn.com).
Requirements are always based on full service packs.

for x86 servers: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1B9FE9E4-1D57-4698-A5CF-DB271ED6D90A&displaylang=en
for 64bits servers: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=8A6EBFB5-833D-44E2-BF92-44648A8BB250&displaylang=en

Good luck!
0