?
Solved

Need recommendation Wireless Router with good range and reliability

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
We are setting up a home office which will also have a wireless network in a rather large house.
The current router is not giving sufficient range, so would like to purchase another.
I was going to purchase a Netgear WNR854T Rangemax router, which is a straightforward upgrade for the router that our user already has, but this has had mixed reviews about both range and reliability.

Am also considering D-Link RangeboosterN DIR655 as this comes well recommended for speed and reliability, but cannot find out if this will have sufficient range.  Can anyone advise me.

I need to place an order quite urgently
0
Comment
Question by:MYOB3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21822438
Anything with an "N" rank should be decent.  I've used the Linksys N router WRT150N and also added a repeator to enlarge the signal even more.  We can get Internet activity from across the street on all sides!
You may also need to upgrade your wireless adapters to N to assist in the network increase.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21822492
how about apple airport extreme base station?
several clients are using it, and got lots of positive feedbacks.
http://store.apple.com/us/product/MB053LL/A?fnode=home/shop_mac/mac_accessories/airport_wireless&mco=MTA4NDM2


and also if it's for a rather large house, did you consider to deploy two access points for both reliability and coverage?

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21827636
I concur with kanlue's suggestion to add another AP if the range of a single router is insufficient; clients connected to a repeater have their wireless throughput cut in half.

You can use a couple Netgear powerline adapters (e.g. HDX111) to connect the 2 wireless units together without having to run cable in the walls, et cetera, to avoid the repeater route. Other companies make powerline adapters as well. Linksys makes the PLE200, DLink makes the DHP300. Those both make starter kits that come with 2 adapters (one by itself isn't of much use).

I also recommend using routers/APs that include 802.11a capability as well as 802.11g/b... 802.11n isn't quite 'ready for prime time' yet for even small business use, in my honest opinion. The gigabit LAN ports on the Netgear you mentioned will become more relevant (and important) as time goes on, however.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 750 total points
ID: 21827659
First, the powerline adapters are terrible.  Not one person that has tried it that I know has been happy with the results.  Second, Wireless N technology is technically still in "beta" but it's definately much better than B or G and the only reason to use something with A still is if you have a 7 year old wireless adapter.  

To clarify, I haven't used a repeator, but the customer deployed the N router I mentioned and an access point as well.  It's not the cheapest solution but they definately don't get complaints about low wireless signals anymore!  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ironnica
ID: 21829138
You can go for Linksys - 802.11g Wireless-G Range Expander (Model: WRE54G) which will best suit your requirements. The above said router has expanded wireless coverage thereby eleminates dead spot. It 802.11b/g complant and supports 64/128 WEP. So I guess this will cover the range you require to be covered rather than involving the APs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MYOB3
ID: 31468788
Thanks for your help.  I went with the DIR655 as this has thee Wireless N that you mentioned, and if we need to go further with access points we can.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21837638
I think you will regret comitting to 11g unless you plan to always live out the country... when more and more of the cheaper 11n routers without 5GHz capabilities start obliterating the 2.4GHz band in your neighborhood (oops - neighbourhood) with their 40MHz-wide channels taking up channels 1 through 10, 11g-only equipment will be pretty much paperweights with everyone still using b/g forced to channel 11. But, it's your money, of course. :-)
0