Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of running applications on a remote computer?

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

How can I get a list of running processes on a remote Windows XP client machine in a domain where I have administrative rights? Is there any way to know for how long a process has been running? (e.g. solitaire.exe)
0
Comment
Question by:VanAlex
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 21822398
pstools should do this for you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 21822463
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21831849
hi,

Try "remote task manager" its too good..

regards,
Dinesh
0