Solved

unable to configure as unsure of dns information to complete

Posted on 2008-06-19
23
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have just brought a new xerox printer and with it a wireless net work adapter.

It asks various things to configure it.

Some are straight forward such as inoutting the details of the wireless net wor SSID etc.

After that it is neccessary to change the adapters IP address to one in the network range and put it the router details - thats straight forward to.

then it asks for DNS settings - it wants the DSN server primary and secondary IP, system name and domain.

This is where i keep failing to succeed.

I have a router and a SBS 2003 server and obviously an internet provider.

I have no idea what to put in here i have tried all sorts of things but nothing seems to work. Can anyone help with this - i have been working on it for 6 hours and spent 2 hours on the phone to xerox who are as much use as a chocolate teapot.

Kind regards

Kim
0
Comment
Question by:kim-r-taylor
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21822491
run ipconfig /all on a pc on your network - note the primary and secondary DNS servers listed there and use those addresses

the primary DNS domain name will also be listed and you can make up a name for the printer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 21822547
Generally, for a printer, DNS stuff is not needed.

I would try your wireless router's IP address first as the first DNS. The second DNS is optional and only used should the first DNS server be down or otherwise fail.

Those settings are great for lans on a domain but they really are not necesarry for a small to medium business or home user.

John
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21822617
As you are running an SBS network, you have one DNS server, and that is the IP address of your SBS server.  You do not have a secondary, and it is not required.

System name is up to you - what do you want to call the printer?

The domain name is the usually listed as the primary DNS suffix from an ipconfig /all - so long as you run this command either on the server or on a workstation connected to the domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21822714
When you say that "nothing seems to work", what do you mean by this?

As Johnjces says, the DNS details etc. are not required for you to be able to print to the printer.  This only requires the IP address to be configured correctly so that your computers can talk to it.  DNS just enables the printer to be able to resolve names (which is often useful if the printer incorporates a scanner to enable network scanning), the domain name doesn't usually matter to the printer at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21822961
Hi this is the information from ip config/all
I am ok with the domain name as bets local. But lost it a bit with the dns servers.

in thoery it should be 192.168.100 which is the IP address of the server, howver i have tried this and nothing seems to happen.

I have also tried the dns allias of the server and no joy there wither.

i also tried the router address as the dns server, and the dns from my isp - but all to no effect.

the adapter just becomes invisable

I can try to cut and paste a picute of the screen that need to be filled in.

I gues i just dont know if it is the router or the SBS server that is the dns server

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all
 

Windows IP Configuration
 

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : blueprintsvr

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : bets.local

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : bets.local
 

PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface:
 

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.150

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
 

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC320i PCIe Gigabit Server Adapter

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4B-AE-D2-B6

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21823000
Your  DNS Server is 192.168.1.100
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 100 total points
ID: 21823071
If you have it on the right channel and all is setup with or without a DNS IP address, ya know... at this point I am betting on a bad wireless NIC on/for that printer. But.. I have been surprised.

Sometimes things are DOA and I am finding that more and more. I have found so far out of all the stuff we buy, we have a 10% failure rate. Pretty poor really, 1 out of 10.

John

0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21823167
i have gone into the ipconfig on my own workstation which is connected to the server at the moment - see beloe and that seems to suggest that the dns server is the router?

Can any one conform this.


Kims workstation ip confing/all
 

U:\>ipconfig /all
 

Windows IP Configuration
 

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kim

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : bets.local

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : bets.local

                                            bets.local
 

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
 

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : bets.local

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 802.11g/b Wireless LAN Client Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-0A-11-1B-57

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 19 June 2008 14:34:42

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 20 June 2008 22:34:42
 

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
 

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit E

thernet NIC

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-92-62-49-9E

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21823193
Yep - it IS 192.16.1.1.

Sorry I thought the previous screen shot was the IPconfig of a workstation - as I originally said - you just needed to compare the two and ensure the printer mirrors your workstation
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21823210
The DNS server is the SBS server, as stated, which is 192.168.1.100.

Playing with the DNS settings won't affect whether you can connect to the printer.

The printer connects via wireless, yes?  As you have set up the wireless and given it an IP address, can you ping the IP address from another computer?  Does the wireless AP (or router, if that is what you are using) show the device as connected?  Does the printer show itself as being connected to the wireless network?

There are many things to check, but currently they wouldn't be anything to do with DNS settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 100 total points
ID: 21823214
Sorry - edit:

192.168.1.1 is the DNS Server you should use.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21823234
The DNS server SHOULD NOT BE YOUR ROUTER.  Your router will be configured to use the DNS servers of the ISP.  This is NOT the correct configuration for computers on your network if they are on the domain.  All domain computers MUST have ONLY the SBS server as their DNS server.  If they don't, there will be problems.

However, this still isn't much to do with the connectivity to your printer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21823265
Actually, from your ipconfig it looks like there are issues with your network setup anyway.

For SBS:
- SBS server needs to provide DHCP and DNS to your workstations.
- The router DHCP should be disabled.

Without this basic configuration done correctly, you are likely to have more network problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21823294
Attached is a file where i have cut and paste the page that the wireless adapter asks for all theses settings.

Still not sure where to use the server or the router as the gateway.

Kim
TCPpage.doc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21823325
Looking at that document - you just need to turn DHCP on and you'll be sorted

As said above though - it looks like you have your router set to be the DNS Server which on any size of network is a poor choice

To get you past THIS issue though - just enable DHCP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21823373
Enabling DHCP should work, it may be more beneficial to give the printer a static IP though.  In which case it would be for example 192.168.1.250 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

But you still need to sort out your server configuration.  Computers that are using the router for DNS are not communicating with your server properly.  DHCP should also be moved from the router to the server (I am surprised - SBS normally prompts about this during set-up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21823403
i agree that the server should be acting as the dns server but the (expensive) company who put the server in couldnt work out how to do it with our router so we are where we are. It is on my lisf things to do to find a reliable network bod local to me to sort this out.  for now i am going to try again with the dhcp on, the ruoter detials in and leave the dns balnk.

I will report back
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21823557
If a company put your server in, I would be absolutely livid if they couldn't work out how to set the network up.  Expecially if they were expensive.

Currently your SBS network is set up incorrectly.  It is set up in a way that will cause problems, it isn't a minor oversight, it is a fundamental requirement of an SBS server to be the DNS server for it's domain.  The fact that a company actually put it in is amazing - I hate to say, but if they have left it like that I would be wanting to get someone else in (that knew what they were doing) to see what other mistakes they have made.

It is vital that this issue is sorted. At some point in the future it could cause a huge problem, even if it seems everything is working ok at the moment.  There are many experts on this site that could guide you through the configuration, you just need to ask the question and have some time to explain your network set-up currently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21825251
Well nothing positive to report back after a further three hours of wasted time i still cannot get my printer downstairs to connet to my wireless router upstairs.

I have tried all the possible cobinations of Dns servers, IP addresses and dhp on and dhp off. Absolutly nothing.

I know its not the printer I can get the printer to connect to the router on a wired basis by trailing a 50 cable through the house.

But as soon as the i put ithe wirless adapter onto the printer - nothing - no matter what combination of settings are used. I have given the printer a static ip address to - still nothing

I specifically brought the manufacturere wireless adapter at £150 to avoid these problems.

Origionaly i was going to use a spare Dlink router and try to get this to work as a brindge/adapter to link to the router but decided against it thinking it would take to long to work out how to do it - i suspect it
may have been easier.

Is this anything anyone can help me with instead?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21826127
First of all, what make/model is your wireless router?

How is your wireless network set-up e.g. WPA, WEP?  Do you have MAC address filtering enabled on the router?

I would think that this specific problem is to do with the wireless adapter of the printer not authenticating with the network.  On the router, it should have a list of wireless devices connected to it.  Hopefully the router will also have a log - if you check this log it should say whether there are any authentication problems with wireless devices (e.g. the printer).  This is one place to start.

Will another wireless device (e.g. a laptop) next to the printer work?  This would confirm that the wireless range is sufficient to reach the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21828958
Hi purplepomegranite, there are no probs with the wireless range pc's next to the printer downstairs connect just fine.

I had taken all the security off and also "unhid" the wireless network before hand.The routers logs show it as never connecting and i even gave the printer adapter a reserved IP etc.I think i have come to the conclusion that the wirless adpter must be broken.

After all this should have been a 15 minute job at best, and although i am not an expert i dont think i'm that stupid, although once things go wrong you do go into doubt mode. having the support from everyone on the forum  has been very usefull and if nothing else it has confirmed my own doubts about the network set up and what has been acting as the dns server. i knew it should be the server but had a suspicion it was the router.

I am going on holiday soon and once i come back i will enlist some help to try to get that sorted out.

Xerox have promised to speak to me today - again - and if any interesting solution is found i will post it here - but i suspect the unit is going back.  i will investigate generic wireles print servers and see what the are all about.

Kim

Many thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 300 total points
ID: 21829803
I agree that the wireless adapter seems faulty.

If you want a cheap alternative to the Xerox wireless adapter, and the printer does have a standard ethernet port, I have used the Buffalo WLI-TX4-G54HP to connect printers wirelessly.  While I have had problems with wireless networks configured for WEP, I have had no problems on WPA wireless networks.  Very easy to configure too.  It can also support up to four standard ethernet devices, so could be used for more than one device if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim-r-taylor
ID: 21829891
thanks to everyone who provided very usefull support so promptly on this question.

All of the help was correct, but in the end the problem was that the unit was faulty

SO back it goes.

Being a newby to this site i hope i am closing this question down properly - once again many thanks.

Kim
0