Solved

Resolve external DNS name to internal IP

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a way to internally resolve an external domain name to a internal IP address? For a couple of applications to work both internally and externally I need to have mail.company.com resolved to an internal name/IP when connected locally.  

External - company.com - Externally hosted DNS
Internal - company.local

Internally mail resolves to the internal IP while mail.company.com resolves to an external IP but never connects.

Is there a zone I can create to resolve only mail.company.com internally and pass the rest onto the external DNS?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pmetech
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21822802
Create the zone for company.com on the internal DNS server and add each host with its internal IP to the company.com hosted on the internal DNS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 21822804
If you want to override the DNS interenally for that zone, you'd have to create a complete zone file as far as I know.  Other option would be to set up a local hosts file entry on the affected systems, which would override it for just that one name, but is something you have to set up on each host.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 250 total points
ID: 21823283

> Is there a zone I can create to resolve only mail.company.com internally and pass
> the rest onto the external DNS?

Sure.

Create a zone called "mail.company.com", then add a Host (A) Record with a blank name pointing at the internal IP.

The blank name should make the record appear as "(same as parent folder)".

With this method you only claim authority for mail.company.com so all other records within company.com are sent to external name servers as before.

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmetech
ID: 31468796
I cannot believe I did not think of this.  Thank you much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21823513

You're welcome :)

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now