Solved

Outlook will not open in normal mode or safe mode

Posted on 2008-06-19
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Outlook 2003 will not open at all it loads halfway and then just hangs have tried all the following:

1. Service pack and patched both OS and Outlook
2. Removed All Plugins
3. Removed and reinstalled office
4. Deleted all previous profiles and PST files & created new
5. Tried running with the /cleanprofile and /cleanviews switch

Scanned all the info I could find on the net I'm really baffled any help would be great

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:niesmann
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
Comment Utility
Have you tried looking in the event log for a specific error?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
Comment Utility
Have you tried to disable your AV?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
Comment Utility
Also change the permissions of the user to an administrator of the PC and try to open Outlook.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hello niesmann,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:niesmann
Comment Utility
Hi All

Thanks for the ideas so far the only one that made a difference briefly was the one War1 suggested renaming the .dat files, outlook started ran for a minute and then hung !


Tried everthing else suggested to no avail so far


Niesmann
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Did you rename the extend.dat file and try to open Outlook?  This disables the addons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niesmann
Comment Utility
Hi Again

Another update for you all

I've logged onto the machine with a different username and the problem is exactly the same so I'm guessing it must be pretty much embedded into the OS

Niesmman
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Have you uinstall Outlook and then reinstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niesmann
Comment Utility
Hi War1

Yup done that and removed the whole of office and reinstalled it, I've been trying to open an Imap account all day so I've just tried a pop3 does exactly the same thing !

I've had enough for now I'll get back at it in the morning or later this evening

Thanks for your help so far

Niesmann
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
Comment Utility
Try removing all Office files in the Program Files folder and in the C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder after uninstalling office.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
Comment Utility
Might be time, although a little extreme just to re-image the PC.  Might just save some time, since you have been at this for quite some time.
0