Solved

Convert your Wifi card to an wireless access point

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
3,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I would like to convert my built-in wifi adapter to a wireless access point so that other users can connect to my wifi adapter as wireless AP.

Is it possible ? any ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:motcse
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 166 total points
ID: 21822835
0
 

Author Comment

by:motcse
ID: 21823735
I read about two products that can do that

1) Control AP http://controlap.com

2) PCTEL's Segue Software Access Module (SAM). I could not find anywhere to download that application, not even at the PCTEL website.

anyone has any experience with any of the above?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21823851
I think the reason you can't download it is because the PCTEL is a bundle product with wireless cards that it supports. I  haven't worked with either of them.

Segue(TM) SAM software, when bundled with a supported Wi-Fi Network Interface Card or NIC, will convert any PC into a fully functional access point, thereby eliminating the costly need for external devices such as routers and access points.
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ironnica
Ironnica earned 166 total points
ID: 21828789
Yes ofcourse you can do it. Disabling the DHCP would shoot at achieving the solution, but sometimes it gives problem too. The reason is that if the Wifi's LAN behaves as HUB it is likely to retransmit, but if the LAN behaves as a switch it might not see the traffic and thereby will not retransmit via the Wifi. So setting up a double NAT will help you achieve the solution.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 168 total points
ID: 21839651
If you connect the ethernet port to your router, then enable Internet Connection Sharing and specify sharing the local ethernet connection, other clients should be able to connect to the wireless card and receive an IP address from ICS. ICS will alter the routing table as needed, and open the necessary ports in windows firewall... if you have a 3rd party firewall you'll need to manually configure it for sharing your connection.
ICS will set a static IP of 192.168.0.1 on the wireless card, also... so if that's the address of your router's LAN interface you'll need to alter the address of your router (to say, 192.168.1.1)... because if you change the address on the wireless card the ICS DHCP server won't function.

If you don't want to go the ICS route, most software AP's for windows are over $100 - i.e. it would be cheaper to buy an actual wireless router/AP.
Here's a free one, though - http://sourceforge.net/projects/sputnikgateway
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22098031
I vote for a 166/165/165 split for Darr247/dariusg/Ironnica.

I think my answer was best, so I should get the extra point from the 3-way split. ;-)

Thanks!

p.s. too bad the Object button/box goes away after the first use or you could employ that to solicit comments in cases like this. Or maybe there's some way you could make that work, anyhow?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22098074
Oh, and the link you posted appears to have changed function, Cyclops3590.
It points to ''I get an invalid username error'' in help, not the closing options (page updated 7/10/2008).

I'm not sure, but this looks like it might be where you were trying to send them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi331

HTH!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22102537
Darr247 request is fine with me.
0