[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restrictions on visual basic express and SQL server Express?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Can anyone tell me the restrictions on Visual Basic Express and SQL Server Express?  Just so you have a bit of info on what i'm trying to acheive:  I want to write a simple program for logging details and keeping track of users.  I need more than one computer to be able to connect to the SQL server express database.
0
Comment
Question by:TBLTMK
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BitRunner303
BitRunner303 earned 400 total points
ID: 21822881
It's on the wikipedia page for it.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_Studio_Express

Namely, the main limitations on SQL Express are 4GB only.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 21822959
For SQL Express, 1GB of RAM, 1 processor, 4gb of data, and no integration services.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1200 total points
ID: 21823264
>> I need more than one computer to be able to connect to the SQL server express database.
That's not a problem, there is not a limitation for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TBLTMK
ID: 31468812
Thanks for the info guys.  I wasnt sure if it was restricted to one computer.  
0