?
Solved

Limit a float value to two decimal places Before it is changed to a string and called by an asp:literal

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am new to C#, so I need to limit a string or float to one decimal places...

 float grossYearly = System.Convert.ToSingle(txtField1.Text.ToString());      
float newGross = grossYearly/12;      
float monthly = System.Convert.ToSingle(txtField2.Text.ToString());                
float total = monthly / newGross;              
float newTotal = total*100;                  
string i = newTotal.ToString();
                        Panel2.Visible = false;
                        Panel1.Visible = true;
 Literal1.Text=i;


then it is called here...
<asp:Literal id="Literal1" runat="server"></asp:Literal>%

I know there is a simple answer, but there are a lot of issues with testing here, so I need to be sure...Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:theclassic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:theclassic
ID: 21822757
Sorry, I misprinted the title, it should read one decimal place....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21822845
Use a format string.

2 decimal places:
string i = newTotal.ToString("F2");

1decimal place:
strign = i newTotal.ToString("F1");

Standard format strings:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dwhawy9k.aspx

Custom format strings:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0c899ak8.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21822924
Do you care if the number is rounded up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theclassic
ID: 21823021
It just needs to be rounded, as in 1.35 would be 1.4....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 200 total points
ID: 21823066
Do this then:
string i = newTotal.ToString("0.0");
0
 

Author Comment

by:theclassic
ID: 21823160
Thank you so much !
0