Solved

trouble shooting '03 term server disconnects

Posted on 2008-06-19
15
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
SO,
I'm having users complain that they get disconnected from their term server connection intermittently.

There's 3 servers in the cluster and I'm using session directory on a 4th server.

I've set the logging on in the registry, and recently re-started it, so as to get a new clean TSSDIS.LOG file
(btw ... open in wordpad, not notepad ... it's an ugly file)

Trying to track users' sessions through this file is dificult, let me include a small snippet

So, the question is, once I have a username (in this case dviskoe), how do I tell what the dissconnect is?
do the codes at the begining of each line have a meaning ?
can I change the time stamp to reflect local time (and date?)

or am I going the wrong way totally on this, is there a better method of tracking users' sessions ?

any help would be greatly appreciated...

 
9944: 14:27:54 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=2, SessID=34
9944: 14:27:54 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=2, SessID=34
9944: 14:27:54 PM RepopAllSess: ServID = 2, SessionId = 34, dowens FHSM...
9944: 14:30:54 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 1, User: dbirkholz, Domain: FHSM
9944: 14:30:54 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=1, UserName=dbirkholz, Domain=FHSM, SessID=17, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
9944: 14:30:54 PM  CreateTime=6/18/2008 9:30:54 AM
9944: 14:30:54 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=1, SessID=17
9944: 14:30:54 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=1, SessID=17
9944: 14:38:12 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 1, User: mmonteiro, Domain: FHSM
9944: 14:38:12 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=1, UserName=mmonteiro, Domain=FHSM, SessID=21, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
9944: 14:38:12 PM  CreateTime=6/18/2008 9:38:12 AM
9944: 14:38:12 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=1, SessID=21
9944: 14:38:12 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=1, SessID=21
6152: 14:38:45 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 3, User: rporro, Domain: FHSM
6152: 14:38:45 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=3, UserName=rporro, Domain=FHSM, SessID=16, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
6152: 14:38:45 PM  CreateTime=6/18/2008 9:38:45 AM
6152: 14:38:45 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=3, SessID=16
6152: 14:38:45 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=3, SessID=16
6152: 14:42:06 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 2, User: dviskoe, Domain: FHSM
6152: 14:42:06 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=2, UserName=dviskoe, Domain=FHSM, SessID=9, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=800, ResHeight=600, ColorDepth=4
6152: 14:42:06 PM  CreateTime=6/18/2008 9:42:06 AM
6152: 14:42:06 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=2, SessID=9
6152: 14:42:06 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=2, SessID=9
6152: 14:53:30 PM In DelSession, ServID=1, SessID=6

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CorpTechLLC
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21824813
There is a paid software: http://www.terminalserviceslog.com
But it looks like it does the same thing that the registry setting does, it just gives it to you in plain English.  
From reading your log file though, it doesn't look like there were any disconnects.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 21825349
Hmm,
OK, I've downloaded the Demo of that term services logging, hopefully it will help, i'll have to install tonight.

Here's another snippet of a user (janderson)  that had problems jus this afternoon:

The ServID=13 is confusing, I've only 3 servers ?
Should the rest of those #'s mean anything too me ?? (sessID; TSProt) or the cryptic log codes (SetSessDisc, GetUserDiscSess, TSSDRpcCreateSession ) ??


4180: 17:43:11 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 13, User: janderson, Domain: FHSM
4180: 17:43:11 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=13, UserName=janderson, Domain=FHSM, SessID=18, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
4180: 17:43:11 PM  CreateTime=6/19/2008 12:43:11 PM
4180: 17:43:11 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:43:11 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:44:01 PM In SetSessDisc, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:44:01 PM  DiscTime=6/19/2008 12:44:01 PM
4180: 17:45:11 PM In DelSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:47:10 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 13, User: janderson, Domain: FHSM
4180: 17:47:10 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=13, UserName=janderson, Domain=FHSM, SessID=18, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
4180: 17:47:10 PM  CreateTime=6/19/2008 12:47:10 PM
4180: 17:47:10 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:47:10 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 17:52:17 PM In DelSession, ServID=16, SessID=9
4180: 17:55:51 PM In DelSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 18:02:22 PM In DelSession, ServID=16, SessID=4
4180: 18:03:39 PM In SetSessDisc, ServID=13, SessID=19
4180: 18:03:39 PM  DiscTime=6/19/2008 1:03:39 PM
4180: 18:04:13 PM In SetSessRec, ServID=13, SessID=19, TSProt=2, ResWid=1024, ResHt=768, ColDepth=4
4180: 18:08:30 PM In GetUserDiscSess: ServID = 13, User: janderson, Domain: FHSM
4180: 18:08:30 PM Inside TSSDRpcCreateSession, ServID=13, UserName=janderson, Domain=FHSM, SessID=18, TSProt=2, AppType=, ResWidth=1024, ResHeight=768, ColorDepth=4
4180: 18:08:30 PM  CreateTime=6/19/2008 1:08:30 PM
4180: 18:08:30 PM In DeleteExistingServerSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 18:08:30 PM Deleted 0 for ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 18:10:04 PM In DelSession, ServID=13, SessID=18
4180: 18:10:40 PM In DelSession, ServID=15, SessID=8

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21828262
Where is the user located?  I've had this issue before where users were on a WAN and their connection would time-out occasionally.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 21831545
*most* compliants are coming from home users, We've a secure VPN tunnel that we allow RDP through,
I'm pretty sure nothing is wrong on the VPN side, error log looks clean.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
virtuatech earned 500 total points
ID: 21831884
In that case, take a look at this:
http://terminal.servebeer.com/php/flaky_connections.php

Here are the reg keys you will need to modify

Basically you will make sure that the TS will maintain a KeepAlive "heartbeat" to each client, as well as the TCP/IP portion of it.

I haven't messed around with the TcpMaxDataRetransmissions yet, so I would recommend you try the KeepAlives first.
Let me know how it goes.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server]
"KeepAliveEnable"=dword:00000001
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Tcpip\Parameters]
"KeepAliveInterval"=dword:1000
"KeepAliveTime"=dword:1800000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 21855466
Some good info there, thanks for the link, lemme me try it and see how it goes...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaughty
ID: 21857890
There is a local computer policy to enable keepalives in Windows TS 2003. Will this do the same thing that modifying the registry does?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 21859677
I'm running 2000 servers, so I can't check but I'm pretty sure it's the same thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 21920075
we're not using any policys on the Term servers, so I made the REG changes las weekend, so far so good, although one of the servers crashed yesterday, all his network connections dissapeared. Hopefully unrelated.

I'll keep an eye on them for a few more days and cross my fingers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 22003231
How did the reg edits turn out?  Were you able to resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 22007096
Well, I thought it was fixed, but a user called late last week and again over the weekend,
When I went to her house last thurs, there was an odd screen that came up after logging into the term server...
It looked like it was going to connect, but instad of the IP of the term server, it had the loopback address listed in the window bar at the top(is there a name for that thing ??) it flashed for 1 sec. then the whole screen went away.

I might be going about this from the wrong side ... are there any client settings I should be tweaking ?

... it's still funnie to me that doing google searches about things in that !@#$%^ tssdis.log file will only return this thread ...
I guess it really is just me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 22008444
How are your users connecting to your Terminal servers remotely?  VPN? Public IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 22010461
just a NATed hole in the firewall via public IP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 22191682
Were you able to resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CorpTechLLC
ID: 31468814
Well, it's still supposedly happening, but only from outside the firewall now.
So, I'm pretty sure this is going to be as good as it gets,
Thanks for your help!
0