Solved

Domain Controller Reboot

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What will happen if I reboot my DC that is also has Domain Naming Master, Schema Master Role, PDC Emulator, RID & Infrastructure Master, DNS, and DHCP?  I have the global catalog on two other DC servers and I also have another DNS server.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hckynt
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 75 total points
ID: 21822875
Any client that is already authenticating to that DC may notice a brief service interruption for authentication, as it can take up to 15 minutes for a client to react to a failed DC and find another one. But by that point the DC will have rebooted, so it hardly matters.  If you're that concerned about client perf, either send out a notification to your users or schedule it for a maintenance window.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 21822907
Not much will happen at all other than it will restart
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hckynt
ID: 31468818
That is what I wanted to hear (exceopt the part about working after hours)!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21822942
Rebooting a server which holds the FSMO roles will not cause any major problems provided it will only be down for a few minutes whilst it restarts. The only exception of course is if you were performing a schema upgrade or other work on the server when you restart it, but apart from that, the FSMO roles won't be missed for a few moments.

The main problem I have when restarting servers is the loss of connectivity to file shares and printers during the outage. There may be authentication issues as Laura has mentioned above - but I hardly ever notice these sorts of issues. The only way to get around the loss of files and printers is to set up a cluster - but this is hardly necessary for a minor restart and shouldn't even be configured on a DC anyway.

You have the other roles such as Global Catalog and DNS located elsewhere to - so you will get resilience there during the restart.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:hckynt
ID: 21823027
Thank you all.  I have a server that I am setting up Exchange 2007 on.  I also am running Hyper-V, and there are two virtual servers.  1. DC, One of two DNS, and DHCP and 2. One of  two global catalogs.  There are no shares or apps running on either the physical server or the two virtual servers.  Thanks!  I thouhgt I would be OK for a quick 5 minutes to reboot physical and re-launch both virtuals.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now