Solved

Adding storage to Dell / EMC CX300

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
2,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

Have a potential new client who has an existing Dell / EMC CX300 which has 15 146GB SCSI drives in it

They need more space and have alreday got data on the drives that are supposedly reserved for the SAN O/S so need to scale up or out

Now I could ask Dell but theyre as much use as a chocolate teapot and so I thought ask Experts!

My experience is mainly with HP so I need to know if I can add another disk shelf to this unit? Can it be SATA? Can it be a mixture of SCSI and SATA? (in HP world I want to know if its a MSA1000, MSA1500 or MSA2000!)

Any help gladly appreciated

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Randy_Bojangles
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sheri001
sheri001 earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can add more storage to that system.  Currently, I believe the Cx300 is limited to 4 DAE's (Disk Array Enclosures).  Unfortunately this is something that EMC has to perform as it requires add this DAE into the backend loop and they don't like giving customers access to do this.

The CX300 can have both SATA and F/C drives in the same array but not in the same DAE.  You have to isolate your SATA and your F/C from each other.  You also have to put the SATA at the end of the backend LOOP as you can't have F/C DAE's attached to SATA DAE's, only SATA attached to F/C.

I believe the CX300 now support the 750gb (and possibly the 1tb) SATA drives.  This may require a FLARE upgrade (the EMC Storage System Operating Code).

I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response - didnt realise the SCSI drives were FC attached - the performance difference to SATA will be even bigger than I first thought

If I have to get EMC in then I'll not be making any cash then !

Oh well

Thanks again for the response
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vrmuds1
vrmuds1 earned 165 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need EMC to do it.  I have added several DAE to the existing SAN.  You just need to make sure you have the latest version of the Navisphere service taskbar.  Connect to the SAN and tell it what you plan on doing.  It's very detailed and will explain what needs to happen.  It's not a good idea to mix and match SATA and FC drives on the same chassis as the drives are all spinning at different speeds.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 170 total points
Comment Utility
>Currently, I believe the Cx300 is limited to 4 DAE's (Disk Array Enclosures)
A maximum of 60 drives, so three additional disc shelves (DAEs) over the base unit. This requires installation of a software enabler. Unfortunately, you're locked into purchasing expansions from Dell as Dell and EMC have an agreement where EMC can't sell to Dell customers. And don't Dell exploit that!You can also do a data in place upgrade to the CLARiiON CX3- range if you need more capacity.

1TB SATA drives are supported by the CX300 with a minimum FLARE (FLARE is the CLRiiON operating systrem) release of 02.24.300.5.014 - and they have to be in their own disc shelf (DAE). You'll need to make sure that Dell includes the cost of the software upgrade in any quote they give you. For your reference, Dell storage is usually cheaper to buy, but they make up that difference by charging for services that are generally included in an EMC support agreement, such as FLARE code upgrades. Generally speaking, an EMC-purchased array will work out cheaper over its life than a Dell|EMC array because of this approach.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
Comment Utility
Points split as fairly as I can - all important points and the adice appreciated greatly
0