Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can crc32() ever return a 5 digit number?

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
From all my tests crc32 always generates a 9 digit number that is either positive or negative.

         <?php
         echo crc32("Hello"); //// Returns  -137262718
         ?>

But could crc32 ever return a 5 or 10 digit number, or a number that began with 0 like 007262718 ?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21822977
It can return any value that can be represented by a 32 bit value.

Which value you get depends on how you interpret the value. You interpret it as a signed integer, so the values you can get are any value between -2147483648 and 2147483647
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kszurek
kszurek earned 800 total points
ID: 21822990

<?PHP
function x($a)
{
	$b = abs(crc32($a));
	$strlen = 10-strlen($b);
	$b = str_repeat(0, $strlen).$b;
	return $b;
}
echo x("Hello");
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21823004
Note that a CRC32 value is usually shown in hexadecimal.

So, instead of -137262718 for example, you'd show :  F7D18982
0