Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: ORA-20 (There are a lot of connection inactive)

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello everybody,

I've Oracle 8.1.7. There are 155 connections but 100 are inactive. The program that uses the oracle is a 16 bits program.
The program fails because there is the error ORA-20.

Best regards,

Silvia
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dragos_craciun
ID: 21823182
A session has an associated process even if it's not active. (In dedicated server mode)
Besides that, there are a lot of background processes.

You should increase sessions and processes initialization parameters on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silviall
ID: 21823726
The oracle 8.1.7 is in archive mode. Is this a problem?
Every day I restart the oracle services. Is a good practice?
Please If i have to modify the parameter. Tell me step by step. I am beginner.

Best regards,

SilviaLl
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dragos_craciun
ID: 21823856
Archive mode it's not a problem.
Restarting the server every day it's not good as it will flush the SGA. Stop doing this unless you have a real solid reason, which I doubt.
As of version 8.1.7 ... I'm not familiar with it, I worked with 9 and 10 and used the new interfaces to do changes like this.

Maybe post another question on how to change the parameters.
Sorry.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 21824011
create a profile with an idle timeout

here's an example.  This will end sessions that are idle for 15 minutes


CREATE PROFILE KICK_OUT_IDLE_USERS
 LIMIT IDLE_TIME 15;


then set your users to use that profile, or modify the profile they currently have
0