Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having problem using MasterPage in ASP.Net

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have inherited MasterPage in one of asp.net form. I have added some controls in Content box but when I click on Source, I do not see element such as <html>, <head>, <body> and <form> etc..
From this web form, I call another ASP.Net popup form to pick date from calendar and selected date does not transfer to calling form. If I remove MasterPage it works fine because I can see <html>, <head>, <body> and <form> etc.
Any suggestions or solutions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:siddiqishahid
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scgstuff
ID: 21823297
Do you have an example of what you are trying to pull?  How are you trying to get the value from the popup?  Could you post the code snippet that isn't working in the Master Page, and the same snippet, if different, from the page with the HTML tags.

Thanks,

Shawn
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 250 total points
ID: 21823354
You're not going to see the <html>,<head>, <body> tags in the content pages.  These are defined in the master page.  If you want to edit them, edit the master page, not the content page!  When the page runs, it's all put together and sent to the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddiqishahid
ID: 21823898
scgstuff:

Following is code which is working fine without inheriting MasterPage in Form1.aspx

Form1.aspx
--------------

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
        <asp:TextBox ID="txtDate" runat="server" Style="z-index: 104; left: 40px; position: absolute;
            top: 48px"></asp:TextBox>
            <a href="javascript:;" onclick="window.open('frmCalendar.aspx?myControl=txtDate','cal','width=225,height=200,left=270,top=180')">
        <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/calendar.gif" Style="z-index: 106;
            left: 208px; position: absolute; top: 48px" /></a>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>


frmCalendar.aspx
--------------------

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Select Date</title>
   
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form2" runat="server">
    <div>
    <asp:Calendar ID="Calendar1" OnSelectionChanged="Change_Date" Runat="server"  >        
    </asp:Calendar>
        &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
       <input type="hidden" id="myHidden" runat="server" style="width: 127px" />    
    </div>
        &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;
    </form>
</body>
</html>

protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {      
        myHidden.Value = Request.QueryString["myControl"].ToString();
    }

protected void Change_Date(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
        string strJScript = "<script>window.opener.document.forms(0)." + myHidden.Value + ".value = '";
        strJScript += Calendar1.SelectedDate.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy") + "';self.close()" + "</" + "script>";
        ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myScript", strJScript);
    }


0