Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find File and copy to new folder

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
Access 2003 vba

What I have:

 a folder

C:Program Files\Data

I need a function from a command button:

to search for files with a like statement


I need some type of a parameter query where I put a string into:

In this case:

BR1RYK


I need the function  to look inside the folder and find all the files with this inside the file name
10_58_AM_BR1RYK_P-03272008.xls



and place it into a new folder:

C:Program Files\Data\found


Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 21823608



Sub xcopyFile()
Dim s, sFile, fpath, dPath
dPath = "C:Program Files\Data\found"
s = InputBox("enter string")
s = "*" & s & "*"
fpath = "C:Program Files\Data\"
sFile = Dir(fpath & s & ".xls")

While sFile <> ""
    FileCopy fpath & sFile, dPath & "\" & sFile

    sFile = Dir
Wend
End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 21823810
If you want them moved instead of copied then you might wanna add the kill statement to delete the file after the copy
0