?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 Tab Icon

Posted on 2008-06-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Some web sites, such as Experts Exchange, have a custom icon on the tab of IE7.  What is the official name of this icon, and how can I add an image to my site using Front Page 2003?  What image format is suggested?
IE-Display-Icon.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 21823453
here is how i do it

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.webbooker.net/favicon.ico">
<link rel="icon" type="image/ico" href="http://www.webbooker.net/favicon.ico">
<link rel="address bar icon" href="http://www.webbooker.net/favicon.ico">
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21823596
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 21823825
... and the picture should be 16x16 or 32x32 in ico, png or gif format.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 21824255
cs97jjm3
Im not exactly sure where to place the code.  I am planning on using the same icon throughout my site. Do I need to add it to the <head> of EVERY page, or can I add it to the footer section that I have on all of my pages?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21824719
add it to the head, my is just before the meta tags
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21825293
if need be post your code here and i will show you where?

are you using a dwt? if so you just put it in that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 21825346
I know where to add it in for a paticular page.  I'm trying to see if I can add it to my footer to avoid placing it on every page of our site.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21825366
i am afaid it cannot be done has to b in the head
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 21825712
Some years ago it was usual just to put the favicon.ico in the root folder of your web server, without changing the HTML code of pages in the website. But now it is not recommended... See W3C page: http://www.w3.org/2005/10/howto-favicon, method 2.

I would, as cs97jjm3 suggested, work with dynamic web templates, so that you have to write the link elements defining favicon only once. Dynamic web templates have other advantages, too :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 21826394
No I am not using Dymanic Web templetes.  I created the original site before Front Page and dynamic web templates were invented.  I have been using Front Page to make revisions and update the site since its development.  I'll have to look into converting over into the dynamic templates arena little more.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 21826680
Did you consider find & replace through the HTML code of the whole site which can insert you those lines of code?
0