Solved

keeping getting this error in BIOOS

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
Keepin getting this error. My old hard drive crashed put in a new one. Started the the machine and keep getting this error message
0
Comment
Question by:cave381
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ali_kayahan
ID: 21823546
Which error message ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kszurek
ID: 21823579
Check http://www.nocrash.com/ncbbs/msgs/3247.shtml
Maybe F2->Boot->1 st Boot service  change to Hdd
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21823584
PXE- E61 MEDIA TEST FAILURE, CHECK CABLE
PXE-M0F  EXITING PXE ROM
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ali_kayahan
ID: 21823630
Check your hdd cable ,and unplug -plug them again
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21824340
Check cable .. do I have to open the notebook ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ali_kayahan
ID: 21824387
How did you put in a new one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21824446
pulled it out from the bay and put in a new one
when I put the old hard drive I get a fail in the bios
but with the new one I get a pass after that it gives an error which is posted above

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 21829123
check in the bios the boot priority, and set it to the disk (as said above!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21835587
The problem was in the BIOS with the network adapter - disabled it worked fine

Thanks
0