Solved

.net Document Viewer Control

Posted on 2008-06-19
12
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Need a control to put on a VB.net form that will allow viewing of various types of documents including Word, Excel, .txt and .pdf
We want this to be read only, and do not want to invoke the associated app

EXACTLY the same question as previously asked on this site (but not bothered about the SQL part), but 9 years later..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Controls/Q_10226625.html
original answers no longer exist!

thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkPerry38
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 21823773
use the reportviewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkPerry38
ID: 21824028
but I want to view doc files etc, not sql reports?  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21824281
maybe the WebBrowser control (but for sure the associated application will be started in the background).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MarkPerry38
ID: 21824576
thanks emoreau but no, we can't use the WebBrowser control (we are using it now but need to change!) for the very reason you give, and ALSO you can't use the WebBrowser in ReadOnly mode, it locks any documents you are viewing so no-one else can see them
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21824974
I don't know any other Universal reader then
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 21840395
I doubt very much there is a control that can open each of your files independently of it's associated associated app. There's a reason why the associated app is opened - that's what's used to read the files. Each file is different, and requires different methods for viewing.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 21840398
What's wrong with the associated app opening anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkPerry38
ID: 21844703
Wayne, we just want a small viewer pane in our application that gives a preview of a selected document, in a folder of docs that needs the user's attention.  The docs can be many types.  If the associated app opens the doc, it's very slow and user has to keep closing apps till he finds the doc he's interested in.  We also lose focus from our app.

We are 70% there using the WebBrowser control, apart from the problems I described in the first place.
As I said, a couple of controls were mentioned in the post I found from 9 years ago, but of course these don't exist any more!

There are apps such as QuickView that do the job, but I don't think it's available as a control to put on a form, which is what we want.

Msrk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
auyuksel earned 125 total points
ID: 21872814
Hi, you can use stellent, lets say oracle's stellent because oracle bought them on 2006, outside in technology library. it is the best for developer that I know, supports various kind of document types and easy to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkPerry38
ID: 31468848
thanks, looks perfect
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkPerry38
ID: 21882865
thanks auyuksel, that looks just the job. you're right, easy to use.  Even though it claims to be a VB5 and C++ solution, the activeX drops on .net forms no problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:auyuksel
ID: 21882991
You are welcome Mark. You can use it in .net by focusing on SCCWrap.SCCWindow   methods.
0