Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Traffic monitoring software for Windows Network

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to know if there is a software out there to monitor network traffic and if possible to traffic shape by mac address.
0
Comment
Question by:IBSIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gothicbloody
gothicbloody earned 150 total points
ID: 21828327
I remember that I used these softwares CommaTraffic for Traffic Analysis and Bandwidth Controller in My Windows gateway
http://www.tamos.com/products/commtraffic/
http://bandwidthcontroller.com/
both are shareware software
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 225 total points
ID: 21829570
Hi,

To monitor bandwidth you may use:


Nagios                                           www.nagios.org
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com
ZenOSS                                          www.zenoss.com
Cacti                                              www.cacti.net
MRTG                                            oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg
PRTG                                             www.paessler.com/prtg
Adventnet OP Manager                 www.adventnet.com
SolarWinds Orion                      www.solarwinds.com
Bandwidthd                                bandwidthd.sourceforge.net
Ntop                                             www.ntop.org
Observer                                  www.networkinstruments.com
AutoNOC                                         www.autonoc.com
ServerAlive                                 www.woodstone.nu
SNMPc                                          www.castlerock.com
NetXMS                                          www.netxms.org
GroundWork                              www.groundworkopensource.com/
NAV                                            metanav.uninett.no
Netdisco                                  netdisco.org

For traffic shaping:

http://www.softperfect.com/products/bandwidth/

Also have a look at the below link:

http://www.softplatz.com/software/traffic-shaping/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IBSIT
ID: 31468849
Very informative, thanks
0