Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on my raid array

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I bungled up a raid config and have no Idea how to repair this.
What I have is two raid array's one contains a logical drive named array one (2 physical disks)
The other has two physical disks config. as a single logical drive.
What I did was to add an aditional physical disk to expand the array but it's not part of the logical drive and now only says unallocated space.
ALthou its part of the array.
I am using the HP disk managment utility, and my setup now looks something like this:
 Array1
     Logical drive

 Array 2
     Logical drive 500GB
     Unallocated space 500GB

I would like to remove the unallocated disk but don't know how to do it without losing data on Array 2.
Would also prefer to do it using the ACU that ships with HP Servers.
Any help will be much appreciated.
BOER
0
Comment
Question by:Boer_met_n_roer
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Boer_met_n_roer
ID: 21824007
Guys I really need to resolve this quick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vrmuds1
ID: 21824227
What raid level is the second one running?  Sounds like you just added the drive and did nothing else.  If that's the case, you can remove the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boer_met_n_roer
ID: 21824328
Raid 1+0
Well I took the disk out but now it says one of my disks (the one I removed failed.)
Is there a way to make it delete the disk out of the array without destroying my data?
I do have a tape backup of the drive so I could restore the data if I have to. But then would the file permissions be the same or whould it change?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vrmuds1
ID: 21824673
Can you still access the data in your drive?  You may be able to just remove that drive as part of your array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boer_met_n_roer
ID: 21824723
Yes I can access the data no problem there.
How would I remove the drive as part of the array?
I am sure that will work, I just do not know where to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vrmuds1
ID: 21824851
It would have to be part of the raid configuration utility.  I'm not sure what you are using, but some can be access through a program you install on your computer, or you may need to get into the raid config during a boot.  You'll see it when you boot the machine up.  It will ask for you to enter some key combination to enter into the raid config.  Then you should be able to remove that drive from the config.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Lenny earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829426
Hi Boer,

I would be tempted to take an image of the drive with all your data on (I use acronis), then delete/recreate Array 2 using the ACU and reimage the drive back on to your properly configured array - dont know how much data you're talking about but it should'nt take too long and also makes sure that you wont lose any data.

-Lenny
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21832212
>Is there a way to make it delete the disk out of the array without destroying my data?

Nope, you'll have to image as Lenny says above. Add disks OK and Smart Array controller shuffles data about to make extra space but it can't do the reverse.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vrmuds1
ID: 21832909
Yeah, this is true.  You either live with the error about the missing drive, or back up the data, and start the raid over.
0