Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Down Desktop via GPO

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-07
Hey

I am wanting to lock down the Windows XP desktop from a Wndows 2003 GPO setting. The idea behind this is so users cannot add desktop icons, nor can they delete.

I have only seen one option in GPO which gives you the ability to Hide all Desktop icons, which does defeat the object for our environment.

Is there an option anywhere to stop 'Domain User' from allowing to change the desktop. This includes programs they install so that no shortcut desktop icon appears.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mishcondereya
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dnudelman earned 1000 total points
ID: 21823876
The best way to is rename their ntuser.dat file to ntuser.man. This is called a mandatory profile. While they will be able to change things, none of the changes will be saved.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21824209
Create a GPO and use Folder Redirection to redirect Desktop to a read-only share on a file server.
0