[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do we stop a Joe Job?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
It seems we're being targeted by a Joe Job.  I've looked around and it seems theres not much we can do to stop it, but I was hoping you experts here would have some good ideas.  

It seems most of them are being rejected internationally, which we don't send internationally so I've blocked most countries we don't send to.  This has really only helped a little bit.  

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:maskedweasel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 21823824
I recommend the following URL article and also looking at setting up a RBL as well for your Exchange server environment.

How can I configure Exchange Server 2003 to block spam?
http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm

Using RBLs in Exchange 2003
http://www.spamblogging.com/archives/000138.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deebster
Deebster earned 1000 total points
ID: 21900595
You could add Sender Policy Framework (SPF) headers to your site's DNS.

This describes the servers you use to send email, so receiving mail servers can judge whether the email is really from you, and reject the mail and/or not send you a failed delivery message.

http://www.openspf.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:maskedweasel
ID: 21903206
Well, I found a number of sites with options on how to combat joe jobs, none of them actually fix the problem to where they stop sending e-mails, it's pretty much impossible.  The SPF record is a fantastic idea, and we are using a number of RBLs in Xwall, so I'll award both of you points.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:maskedweasel
ID: 31468862
These are very good suggestions.
0