Solved

Autocomplete Combobox

Posted on 2008-06-19
14
4,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi.
I'm looking for the following behaviour from the combobox:
User enters partial text, and the combobox drops down (immediately OnChange) with all the suggestions that have a PARTIAL INNER match of the entered text (I.e. *Combobox.Text*).

I looked everywhere and all I could find was the implementation that Auto-Suggests matches at the beginning.


I tried the following code, and it basically works but it messes up the OnEdit event, and the pop-up size of the combo box.

Suggestions for fixes, or ready components are highly appreciated.

unit Unit1;
 
interface
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ComCtrls;
 
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    procedure FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    ComboStrings:TStrings;
 
  end;
 
var
  Form1: TForm1;
 
implementation
 
{$R *.dfm}
 
procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
var
  I: Integer;
 
begin
ComboBox1.Items.Clear;
for I := 0 to ComboStrings.Count - 1 do
  if Pos(ComboBox1.Text,ComboStrings[i])<>0 then
    ComboBox1.Items.Add(ComboStrings[i]);
ComboBox1.DroppedDown:=True;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.FormClose(Sender: TObject; var Action: TCloseAction);
begin
ComboStrings.Free;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
ComboStrings:=TStringList.Create;
ComboStrings.AddStrings(ComboBox1.Items);
end;
 
end.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:duke_n
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SteveBay
SteveBay earned 50 total points
ID: 21823755
Raize Components has an MRUComboBox that does that
www.Raize.com
Raize comps are not free but they are so good that I have saved the purchase price hundreds of time over since I started using them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 50 total points
ID: 21828048
here's a modified version of your code that does what you want except for a slight flicker

  const
    wm_changecombolistitems = WM_USER+101;
...
    procedure Message_UpdateComboBoxListItems(var Msg: TMessage); message wm_changecombolistitems;
...
 
procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
begin
  PostMessage(self.handle, wm_changecombolistitems, 0, 0);
end;
 
procedure TForm1.Message_UpdateComboBoxListItems(var Msg: TMessage);
var
  i: integer;
  selstart_, sellength_: integer;
  text_: string;
begin
  selstart_ := ComboBox1.SelStart;
  sellength_ := ComboBox1.SelLength;
  text_ := ComboBox1.Text;
 
  ComboBox1.Items.Clear;
  for i := 0 to ComboStrings.Count - 1 do
  begin
    if (text_ = '') or (Pos(text_, ComboStrings[i]) <> 0) then
      ComboBox1.Items.Add(ComboStrings[i]);
  end;
 
  i := ComboBox1.Items.Count;
  if i > 10 then i := 10;
  ComboBox1.DroppedDown:=False;
  ComboBox1.DropDownCount := i;
  ComboBox1.DroppedDown:=True;
  ComboBox1.Text := text_;
  ComboBox1.SelStart := selstart_;
  ComboBox1.SelLength := sellength_;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 50 total points
ID: 21828818
http://www.devexpress.com
have a neat set of editors too, also not free.

or try the Jedi VCL
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 21839657
TheRealLoki:
I don't see any flicker, however the mouse cursor disappears for some reason, making it very inconvenient to select something out of the combo box.

SteveBay, Geert_Gruwez:
Unfortunately I can't make the project dependent on closed-source third party components. I will check out Jedi VCL though, thanks for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 21840010
OK I found the fix for disappearing mouse: I moved the PostMessage from the OnChange to the OnKeyUp event.


However, there's another problem I didn't notice before:
if the text I typed is actually a beginning of some of the lines, the combobox forces autocompletion (although I set AutoComplete=False) and I can't type the next letters
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 21840133
the cursor still disappears in Delphi 7 :(
In delphi 2007 it's alright.
if you know a workaround for the D7 problem, please tell me
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 21971248
Guys, are you still on this thread ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 21971515
oops, sorry, I am super busy atm, but i will try it out in Delphi 7 tomorrow if I get a chance. fingers crossed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 21979888
it seems fine to me in Delphi 7.
Can you explain a little more about what exactly is happening?
Do you mean you do not wish to show the rest of the "word" in the edit portion?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 21991270
yes, because even though I turn off the autocomplete, it for some reason completes the word, and then selects it in the dropped down list.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 21991382
ok, try changing my code from
ComboBox1.SelLength := sellength_;
to
ComboBox1.SelLength := 0;

I'll check it out tomorrow when I get to my pc

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22003685
I can't get it to work completely sorry.
when I get it to not auto complete, it fails to work with ESC, or cursor keys, and vice-versa.
Perhaps there is a better component to achieve this
0