Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert smalldate to character string on select statement

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have the following sql Select statement

SELECT a.ActivityId, a.CaseId, a.FirmId, a.ActType, a.ActDesc, a.DateInitiated, a.LastModified,
a.ProcesstepID,a.dateinitiated,b.Processtep + '/' + 'date started: ' + a.LastModified as Step
, b.pstepdescription,b.Ordernum,b.Timeframe,b.Emailalert

a.Lastmodified is a smalldate type, a.processtep is an nvarchar

I want to display the result of both in a single column and convert the date to nvarchar in the format of mm/dd/yyyy.  How can I do this ?

The error i get right now is below.

Conversion failed when converting character string to smalldatetime data type.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 21823763
CONVERT(NVARCHAR, column name, 101)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21823819
use

b.Processtep +  'date started: ' + CONVERT ( nvarchar(10), a.LastModified ,101)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 21824470
I ran the query as:

SELECT b.Processtep
+ ' / ' + 'date started: ' + CONVERT ( nvarchar(10), a.LastModified ,101)
+ ' / ' + 'target date: ' + CONVERT ( nvarchar(10), a.Schdemailon ,101)
+ ' / ' + 'comments: ' + a.ActDesc as Step
FROM dbo.Activities  a

so far it worked, but the problem is that if the 'date started' is null the result is not displayed, it displays "NULL" as result.  How can I display the date if not null or just ' ' if the date is null.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824498
use

ISNULL(CONVERT ( nvarchar(10), a.LastModified ,101), '')
ISNULL(CONVERT ( nvarchar(10), a.LastModified ,101), '')

Open in new window

0