Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete remote machines recycle bin . Need a script to do this.

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Delete remote machines recycle bin . Need a script to do this.

I have this
del \\machinename\c$\Recycler\*.* /q /s
But this is for 1 machine how can i run a scipt on a list of machine names to empty the bin.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 21825467
create a file computers.txt with a list of computers and then run


C:\tools>FOR /F "delims=~" %f in (computers.txt) DO del \\"%f"\c$\Recycler\*.* /
q /s
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JonMny earned 2000 total points
ID: 21825510

may have to remove the quotes, if you want this in a batch file need to change %f to %%F

C:\tools>FOR /F "delims=~" %f in (computers.txt) DO del \\%f\c$\Recycler\*.* /q
/s
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PhilJMcDougall
ID: 21931740
im after something like this also.... can anyone make one with a popup box (e.g. VBscript) that you input the remote pc name...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21931818
For a single machine use something like this

del \\Machine Name\c$\Recycler\*.* /q /s

Sorry not sure of a popup
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21931819
For a single machine use something like this

del \\Machine Name\c$\Recycler\*.* /q /s

Sorry not sure of a popup
0