Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2800 telnet login problem

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 Cisco 2800 routers at remote locations on separate networks that are giving me a problem with telneting in. I telnet to the ip address and it comes up with password. I type in the password and no go. But if I call a remote person that is on site with the router and have them reboot the router I'm able to get in with the password just fine. This problem happens intermittently and with both routers.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbolles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21824847
an easier workaround is to set up ssh in your router and use it instead of telnet.

another workaround is to upgrade the IOS in your router.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21824864
just in case, here is  a sample configuration of ssh:

!
hostname test
!
ip domain-name test.com
!
crypto key generate rsa
!
line vty 0 4
transport input ssh
login local
!
username cisco password cisco
!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbolles
ID: 21832232

Although we had SSH setup already. This is working for now. We'll have to see how it goes. I changed the timeout to 15 from 0.

!
line vty 0 4
 access-class 66 in
 exec-timeout 15 0
 password 7 password
 login
 length 0
 transport input telnet ssh
!
line vty 5 15
 access-class 66 in
 exec-timeout 0 0
 no login
 length 0
 transport input none
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 375 total points
ID: 21841651
If you're having a problem with telnet and a reboot fixes it, it sounds as if you have hit the ceiling with the number of vty connections that can be made.  If this is the case, it doesn't matter whether you use telnet or ssh.

And, if this is the problem, you should be verifying who has access to the device and that disconnects from the device are handled properly (by the remote client as well as the IOS).

You should be logging valid connections with the access-list and reviewing the router log to determine who is accessing the device.  You should also be using AAA so that each individual that connects to the device has his or her own credentials.

I do not recommend removing the time-out.  And to note:  the first 5 vtys are not configured like the next 10 vtys.  vtys 5 through 15 **do not** allow login.  vtys 0 through 4 do (and should) have the time-out set to 15 or lower.

When you configure your vtys -- unless for some reason you want the later vtys to have something different, it is just easiest to do thus:

config t
  line vty 0 15
  [your commands here]
0