Solved

wrap/break text

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am trying to wrap the long text which has no white space inbetween the letters within the width of the td using style syntax.
 it works fine in IE. but fails in ff.  
 so i need to break the text and insert a break or new row after each 200 characters using javascript.
 pl help.
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<style>
  td {	 word-break:break-all; 
		 word-wrap:break-word;
		 white-space:pre-line;
      }
</style>
 </HEAD>
 <BODY>
  <TABLE width="600px" border="1">
  <TR>
        <TD width="400px">fsdafsdddddddddddddddddddddddddddddgfgggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggd</TD>
        <TD width="200px">ffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
  </TR>
  <TR>
        <TD>fffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff</TD>
        <TD>ddddddddddddddd</TD>
  </TR>
  <TR>
        <TD>dsafdfas</TD>
        <TD>dasssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss</TD>
  </TR>
  </TABLE>
 </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vidhubala
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ali_kayahan
ID: 21824173


<HTML>
<HEAD>
<style>
  td {	 word-break:break-all; 
		 word-wrap:break-word;
		 white-space:pre-line;
      }
</style>
<script language="javascript">
function wrap(text) {
	var z = 100 ;
	var ttl = text.length / z ;
	ttl = (Math.round(ttl) + 2) * z ;
	for(var i = z;i < ttl ;i += z) {
	document.write(text.substring(i-z,i)+"<br>") ;
	}
}
</script>
 </HEAD>
 <BODY>
  <TABLE width="600px" border="1">
  <TR>
        <TD width="400px"><script>wrap("ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff")</script></TD>
        <TD width="200px"></TD>
  </TR>
  </TABLE>
 </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 21824194
good attempt. not very useful. cant put script tag in each td.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 21824216
also its not breaking the word evenly.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 21824356
fails in Firefox.
 tried another method too.. it fails in firefox.pl help.
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<style>
  td {   word-break:break-all; 
                 word-wrap:break-word;
                 white-space:pre-line;
      }
</style>
<script language="javascript">
function wrap() {
        var text = document.getelementsbytagname('td'); 
		var z = 100 ;
        var ttl = text.length / z ;
        ttl = (Math.round(ttl) + 2) * z ;
        for(var i = z;i < ttl ;i += z) {
        document.write(text.substring(i-z,i)+"<br>") ;
        }
}
</script>
 </HEAD>
 <BODY>
  <TABLE width="400px" border="1">
  <TR>
      <TD width="400px" id="one">	  ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
      <TD width="200px">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
  </TR>
  <TR>
      <TD width="400px" id="one">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
      <TD width="200px">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
  </TR>
  </TABLE>
 </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 21940769
Try this:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/strict.dtd">
 
 
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<style>
  td {   word-break:break-all; 
                 word-wrap:break-word;
                 white-space:pre-line;
			  
      }
</style>
<script language="javascript">
function wrap() {
	var data = document.getElementsByTagName('td'); 
	var  desiredLength =40 ;
	var delimiter="<br/>";
	for( var i=0; i < data.length; ++i )
	{
		cellLength=data[i].innerHTML.length
		if( desiredLength < cellLength )
		{
			var counter=0;
			var output="";
			while( counter < cellLength )
			{
				output += data[i].innerHTML.substr(counter,desiredLength) + delimiter;
				counter+= desiredLength;
			}
			data[i].innerHTML=output;
		}
	}
}
window.onload=wrap;
</script>
 </HEAD>
 <BODY>
<center>
  <TABLE width="600" border="1">
  <TR>
      <TD width="400px" id="one">	  ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffffffffffffffffffffffffggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
      <TD width="200px">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
  </TR>
  <TR>
      <TD width="400px" id="one">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
      <TD width="200px">ggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggfffff</TD>
  </TR>
  <TR>
      <TD width="400px" id="one">gfffff</TD>
      <TD width="200px">gg</TD>
  </TR>
  </TABLE></center>
 </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vidhubala
ID: 31468869
great. thanks.
0