Solved

How to surf the web like if I were in another country?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello.

I would like to see a sports video stream that is not allowed to see in my country. Is there a way to enter the  web site like if I were located in another allowed country but that is not where I'm actually located?

If is it possible, what would I need to do it?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:arturosm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Proxy Server...

www.blockingbuster.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
Comment Utility
it could be possible to utilize an anonymous proxy service, if you can find access to one in your country that is allowed.  Some examples of a proxy service would be.  Please note, I do not vouch for any of these particular services, just pointing them out.

http://proxify.com/

http://www.youhide.com/

http://www.megaproxy.com/freesurf/

http://www.the-cloak.com/anonymous-surfing-home.html

Also note that the use of an anonymous proxy service may in and of itself violate laws where you reside, so please use judgment and caution if/when you choose to use something like this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Sorry this is probably a better link...http://proxy.org/cgi_proxies.shtml
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
Comment Utility
I have tryed many of these links but still can´t see the video. I´m located in Mexico.

The page I´m trying to watch is:

http://www.usopen.com/en_US/index.html

the video I want to see is: "Highlights from Playoff Round"

When I select the link a new popup window appears but the browser can´t load the FLASH PLAYER video. No message is shown. If I don´t use one of this proxy web sites I get the message "This stream is not available in your area".

Maybe is for the flash player. I have it installed but something between the proxy site and flash player?

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
Comment Utility
As the two responses were posted almost at the same time I will try to splt the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
Comment Utility
After accepting the first solution I have no option to accept another.
0