Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover deleted pictures from memory card

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Olympus FE310 digital camera with a 2GB memory card. I had taken a few hundred pictures off it.

While I was downloading pictures to my PC (Using cut-paste method from "My computer") the power went off and when I restarted the computer I found that The PC did not have the Folder I had created for downloading. The pictures which were copied were deleted from the memory card. So now I do not have the pictures either on the PC or on the memory card. Is there any way to recover the erased pictures from the sim card?
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Husain, Syed
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bclongacre
bclongacre earned 600 total points
ID: 21823847
I recommend checking the tools available at www.runtime.org.  Specificly their GetDataBack software, you should be able to download a trial for both FAT and NTFS, your card is very likely FAT, and it is also likely that your file structure corrupted when you had the power outage.  This will typically mean that you will need to format the card, AFTER you try to recover your files from it, in order to be able to use it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hybridrocknroll
hybridrocknroll earned 600 total points
ID: 21823961
First thing i'd like to ask is: does the device show up when you plug it in? If so, you can go to http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm  and download the demo of File Scavenger. Install it and tell it to look in the memory card, and have it search for All File Types. If it finds them, then it will tell you to specify where you want them put. Just create a new folder on the desktop, and have them copy there. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 21829117
here some links (free -not free)
http://www.handyrecovery.com/                                    handy recovery
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    Ontrack
0