Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to create a Visual studio 2005 Unattended installation package or a 0% user interaction package?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

Is there any way to create a Visual studio 2005 Unattended installation package or a 0% user interaction package?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827085
Yep, theres two methods Administrator Mode Setup and Active Directory Deployment more info here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vs2005/aa718683.aspx

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21833501
in setup and deployment project: menu view->editor->user interface
delete all dialogs under Install
build
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21833597
vadimrapp1
Where should i do that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21833718
once you have created setup and deployment project, open menu view->editor->user interface
Capture-06-20-00001.png
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21833743
You mean after following this link.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vs2005/aa718683.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21833950
no, it has nothing to do with the deployment.

Even if the installation is regular, it's possible to run it with all dialogs suppressed - all it takes is a command-line switch, or some other ways described in this article. I understood your question not how to suppress the dialogs but how to build the installation without dialogs to begin with, so even when the user runs it without any switches, it still has no dialogs. That's what I answered.
0