Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the webserver working in my linux machine ?

Posted on 2008-06-19
18
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the webserver working in my linux machine ?

i suspect tomcat,apache,mongrel .. how to find that?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21823997
Try navigating to a page that doesn't exist. If you don't have an error page defined, the server type should be listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21824296
Please find the error ..what server this is ?

error.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 800 total points
ID: 21824627
AHA!
Linux         Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)         19-Jun-2008         74.86.139.56         SoftLayer Technologies Inc.


and I got that from:
http://www.salescart.com/products1/netcraft.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21824762

what is this mean?

i have mongrel running ...so is this nothing related to mongrel ?


as per above only apache is webnserver.. no tomcat ?

and where is the dynamic part?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21825204
Your site is hosted with Apache, but that doesn't mean there aren't other server processes running... and what do you mean about "dynamic part"?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21825218
look into apache configuration files
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21826492
Do you have command line access?  If so, do

rpm -qa|grep -i tomcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21826827
Below is the result :

rpm -qa|grep -i tomcat
tomcat5-servlet-2.4-api-5.5.23-0jpp.3.0.2.el5
tomcat5-jsp-2.0-api-5.5.23-0jpp.3.0.2.el5
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 21826950
OK, tomcat is installed on your server.  As to whether it is running depends on your Apache/tomcat configuration.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21827002
But see this :


[root@server monit-5.0-beta1]# ps -ef | grep tomcat
root     31497 21789  0 21:13 pts/1    00:00:00 grep tomcat
[root@server monit-5.0-beta1]#

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21827003
its not running where i need to stop and start  ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21832526
Please post output of "uname -a" and content of /etc/issue file. There is no generic restart what for linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21833332
[root@Server01 ~]# uname -a
Linux Server01 2.6.18-53.el5 #1 SMP Mon Nov 12 02:22:48 EST 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
[root@Server01 ~]#
[root@Server01 ~]# cat /etc/issue
CentOS release 5 (Final)
Kernel \r on an \m
[root@Server01~]#
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21833968
chkconfig --list
chkconfig tomcat on
/etc/init.d/tomcat restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21834294
tomcat is not listed in my init.d
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 21836722
Irreleavant to initial question.... Apache runs on your system and that answers your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21838157
gheist: You mean only apache is running in my server...no mongrel and tomcat ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21842404
Thats it. Apache is running. There is no tomcat startup script, so you can launch catalina.sh from /etc/rc.local or something like that. On the other hand SLED, RHEL or whitebox are better instrumented in regard to java.
0