Solved

I cannot install Yahoo MUsic Jukebox on a server

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to install Yahoo Music Jukebox on a Win 2003 application server. I was able to successfully install on a Win XP client, so I know that therea re no firewall issues preventing the install. The file downloads, and begins to execute, then I get a message that the install was unsuccessful. The install file from yahoo is attached below.  ymjsetup.exe was renamed as a .zip file
ymjsetup.zip
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is not designed to run on a server OS like W2003 server.  EVERYTHING with yahoo is directly from a cleint computer to their website.  They specifically disallow any server OS from caching their data and serving it to clients on a network.  They want each individual PC to connect directly to their yahoo website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
I never would have thought that. I am curious, how did you find that out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
What player would you recommend to fulfill my needs:

1. I use thin clients to login in to the network application server
2. MP3 files are stored on a shared network drive on a file server
3. Must be able to store playlists on a shared network drive, not on the root drive.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
Comment Utility
Since yahoo bought out musicmatch they destroyed its compatibility with everything.

Ahave you checked out Media Monkey or any other mp3 solution?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I would recommend VLC media player, it is FREE, and it always works, where Windows MP does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
Comment Utility
I have tried MEdia Monkey. It is very bad at tag lookup and re-naming files.
I looked briefly at VLC player. Will it support 2 or more separate libraries and make multiple playlists?
0