Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy a file from UBUNTU LINUX server to a Windows XP Pro Workstation...?

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts:

I have a UBUNTU LINUX Server that I run MySQL on. I have exported some data into a TEXT file on the LINUX server C:\ drive.

How can I copy the file from LINUX to my WINDOWS XP PRO workstation? The LINUX Server has no GUI and is only accessed via the COMMAND PROMPT. I'm using PUTTY to access it.

Thanks
M
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 21823953
Most servers have apache or some other http server installed, you can just put the file in the documentroot and access it via a browser on the windows machine. You could also setup an ftp server on the linux machine and use some ftp client on the windows machine to get it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 2000 total points
ID: 21823962
Searh for winscp
It is freeware and use ssh for remote copy
0