Solved

Certificate Error: Navigation Blocked

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
4,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a device on my network that forces the use of ssl to connect to it but doesn't allow you to install a secure certificate on it. Therefore, whenever you connect via IE, you get the certificate error screen and an option to continue. I would like to turn this warning off for this site on my work computer, especially since it is located behind our firewall. How is this done in IE7? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21824133
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trivious
ID: 21824197
You have to go to tools-->Internet Options-->Security-->Trusted Sites.
Add the website under this portion of IE7 Security. This may fix it for you but I am unsure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 21826243
Neither suggestion made a difference.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Accepted Solution

by:
irishsponge earned 500 total points
ID: 21830608
What is the exact error?  Errors can range from the site not maching the name in the certificate to expired certificates.

You may also want to install the certificate in the certificates store (normally in Personal) especially for self-generated certificates (i.e., those that do not have any Root CA).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 21830872
I have attached a screenshot of the error. I believe it is a self-signed cert. I will try to install it in the personal folder.
Untitled-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 21845118
For some reason I am unable to install the certificate in the Personal folder. It says that it imports fine but just doesn't show up there. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 22035639
Tired of waiting for a response...
0