[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I use a lookup table or select query?

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello Experts,

I have a basic Access/dbase question i think.....

When buliding forms for end users should I use lookup tables for the dropdown or Select queries for the dropdowns.  At first I was building using lookup tables but realized if you modify the lkup table it affects all records.  Which leads me to believe I shoud use a select query that extrapulates from a table the data i need.  That way modificatios only effect future records and i could make certain selctions active and in-active...... does this sound correct?

Thanks
terry
0
Comment
Question by:future_hooves
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 100 total points
ID: 21824401
Thats how I do it; it cuts down on maintenance and possibly forgetting to update the table also.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Emil_Gray
Emil_Gray earned 100 total points
ID: 21826641
Lookup tables are generally a bad idea for various reasons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:future_hooves
ID: 31468883
Thanks for the confirmation.
0