Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes error message when opening up. Just upgraded to a new computer

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Just upgraded and had data copied to new computer. When user opens lotus notes , error message File Does not Exsist: Mailbox.ntf
Unable to send mail also.

Please help!
CJ
0
Comment
Question by:cjsling
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 21825791
1) maybe the data was not copied to the right directory, or drive letter ?

Was Notes reinstalled from scratch ?  Is it the same version installed into the same directory ?

Is it possible that some files were not copied over, including mail.ntf ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Edan
ID: 21829109
Hi CJ.
*.ntf files are templates and don't hold any data; neither are they user-specific. You can copy this file from any other machine which runs the same client version and paste it into your Notes Data folder.

Edan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 31468885
The data directory was wrong in the user pref. thanks for your help
0