Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clean up the table.

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The table is populated the data and one of the field is Varchar and it represents some integer values.

so with in the sql query i need to compare the field value with an integer.

but unfortunately the data is bit currepted and the field has some #### in it and the sql is working fine if i delete those rows.

The other table has the same problem but it has hundrends of such rows.

how to delete the rows - whose column value is not capable of casting it to integer. ?
0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824302

DELETE FROM MyTable
 WHERE REPLACE(TRASLATE(TheColumn,'~0123456789','~'),'~','') IS NOT NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 21824368
Here could be the logic for deleting corrupted records.

Handle exception where you find that casting is errorring out.
Be sure to note down the exception number.
for e.g. the exception number is ORA-01700
here is pseudo code
BEGIN
SELECT * FROM table1
where col1 = CAST(col2 as integer)
EXCEPTION
WHEN OTHERS THEN
  IF SQLCODE=-1700 THEN
    DELETE FROM table1 WHERE primarykeycol = valueofprimarykey
 END IF;
END;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 21824893
I propose the simpler way:

DELETE FROM MyTable WHERE ISNUMERIC(field) = 0

But be aware, it will also delete empty values and nulls.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 21825334

ISNUMERIC() is not an Oracle function.
0