?
Solved

How do install/enable the POP3 connecter for Windows SBS 2003 Premium?

Posted on 2008-06-19
16
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
How do install/enable the POP3 connecter for Windows SBS 2003 Premium?
0
Comment
Question by:hyphenpipe
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21824420
You can configure it through the Connect to the Internet wizard, which is linked from the "Internet and Email" section of the Server Manager console.

Don't forget - the POP3 connector is by no means a permanent solution for collecting mail from a remote server. It is only intended as a temporary solution whilst migrating to an SBS, and you should be making preparations to switch to direct email delivery as soon as you are able to.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824442
Here's a more detailed article on configuring the POP3 connector. See attached word document for more information.

-tigermatt
Using-pop3.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21824463
Where can I find the Server Manager console?  I have seen it stated I can find it on the start menu but I don't see it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21824491
You can find a link to it in the Administrative Tools container, either from the Start Menu or from the Control Panel, Administrative Tools. I believe it is actually linked as "Server Management".
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21824550
I thought that is where it might be but all I see is this:

http://www.hyphenpipe.com/example.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21824604
Are you sure this server is actually an SBS? That looks more like a Server 2003 Standard's admin tools folder to me.

If it's going to be anywhere, it will be at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Administration\LaunchConsole.exe. If you can't find it there, it would lead me to believe it's either not installed or this isn't an SBS!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21824647
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21824663
And the program files directory you provided does not exist.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21825477
It looks like you've got a major problem on your hands, the server appears to be partially set up, but hasn't had all the SBS tools installed correctly.

I would start by putting the SBS CD 1 into the server whilst it is running and run the Small Business Server setup again in upgrade mode. That won't affect any config - but will reinstall possibly corrupted system files.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21825973
The version of windows as indicated in the screenshot is not Small Business Server 2003 standard or premium. This would be the reason why you cant install or enable the pop 3 connector found in the full version of SBS, aswell as the server managment console.

Windows Server for Small Business Server (WSfSBS) is an operating-system only product based on SBS 2003 with Service Pack 1. It does not include any other applications, wizards, or integration tools that are found in the full SBS 2003 R2 product. WSfSBS has the same Active Directory limitations as SBS 2003 R2 (must be the root domain controller in the forest, does not support trusts, cannot move the FSMO roles) and has an additional limitation of only 15 SBS CALs. Lastly, there are no supported upgrade paths, either to SBS 2003 R2 or to Windows Server 2003 R2.

Do you have any other Small Business Server media other than the Windows Server for Small Business Server ?

When did you purchase this software and where from?

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21826157
Oops - sorry I overlooked that! Looking at it again, it would appear Server 2003 for SBS has been installed as the OS, and then promoted to DC as if it were a standard server in a standard environment. Of course - it isn't!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21826170
Hey Matt

Only reason I know to look out for this version of 2003 is because I overlooked it in a previous question also haha!

=X
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21826358
The discs say Windows Server SBS 2003 Premium.  There is 6 discs in all.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21826375
Did you install the server or was it pre-installed, or someone else installed it? They definitely have installed the OS, but the actual SBS components haven't been installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21826392
Excellent all hope is not lost :D

Have you tried as matt says? Put in disc 1 then run the setup wizard
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 31468896
Thanks for all your help!
0