Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - MSHTML could not be found

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
I get an error with the following code:

using MSHTML;

It says "the type or namespace name 'MSHTML' could not be found"

yet in C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET\Primary Interop Assemblies I have Microsoft.mshtml.dll

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Koderz
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MuhammadAdil earned 750 total points
ID: 21824494
You need to add reference of Microsoft.mshtml.

Regards,
Adil Fazal
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21824561
try with mshtml alone (lowercase)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Koderz
ID: 21826254
Thanks MuhammadAdil! For others who come upon this post here is how you do it:

Right-click on your project -> Add Reference -> and it should be under the .NET tab

Cheers!
0