?
Solved

Ethernet between two buildings

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have to connect two buidlings on our campus that are relatively close together and wanted to ask if the setup I have for it sounds correct. we are using shielded cat5e for the task as both buildings have heavy machinery running. The length has to go from the shopfloor wiring closet to a ethernet lightning supressor on the wall, about 75ft, the second length goes from the lightning supressor inside one buidling thru the hole and over to the lightning supressor in the other building about 50ft , the final length goes from the lightning supressor to the front office off the other building whihc is about 150ft. so we are looking at about 300ft. I know that it is only supposed to go 328ft, but I wondered if the fact that the signal has to go thru the 2 lightning supressors--which wont regenerate the signal --will affect that 328ft limit. Could I just put a hub somewhere in the middle to regenerate the signal? would there be any difference if I put a hub or a switch?
0
Comment
Question by:kevotron
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21824535
If you're set on using ethernet, then yeah a hub will work just as well as a switch here, and put somewhere in the middle should repeat the signal like you need.

That said, running copper ethernet between buildings is usually discouraged due to the potential for different ground currents, but maybe that's something the lightning supressors will get around, can't say for sure on that. Fiber is generally the best way to go between buildings like that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 21824649
IMHO, for the environment and the distance and all the suppression (i.e lightening arrestors), I would spend a few dollars more and use fiber! Well, maybe not a few dollars more, but it could sure save you from problems and headaches down the road!

I absolutely do concur with CrashDummy_MS that "Fiber is generally the best way to go between buildings like that."

Point to point wireless bridge would by my 2nd choice, but throughput would be slower.

John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21824758
I agree with both you guys. Here's some fiber transceivers:

100 base $56 ea, 2km range
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156006

gigabit, $156, 300m range
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156017

1000ft of fiber $254
http://www.cablestockroom.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=10F1-111TH

I'm not sure if that is in your price range though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevotron
ID: 31468900
The price of fiber isnt too far out of my range, but we already have a big roll of cat5e STP, so I was just trying to utilize what we have on hand to keep costs down. I can keep it in mind if we start having issues. Thanks for the help.
0