Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Step Retriving Different # of Records When Running Alone as Opposed to as part of the whole package

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have an SSIS package to migrate data from one database to another which consists of about 100+ steps.  There is one particular step, that we have noticed, which when run as part of the entire package gets 636 records from the source database, but when this step is executed by itself retrives 3000+ records.  The source query itself, when run in management studio returns the 3000+ records correctly.

Has anyone experienced this before or know what might be causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:meyerc74
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21824548
SSIS comes with the Data Viewer component.
This should help you troubleshoot what is going on.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824777
I would ensure that I had updated to the latest service pack, and possibly the latest cumulative update pack (they are at #5 now) for SQL 2005 before asking.  However...

What type of step is it?
Is it dependent on any previous step for data input?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meyerc74
ID: 21832976
Thanks for replying.  I am pretty sure all of the latest updates have been applied, i am verifying that on the server now.

the step is a OLE DB Source within a data flow task.

your mentioning dependencies promted us to look at the flow and found that yes it is dependent upon a previous step which is branched off from the main flow, so it most likely reached the step in question before the step it is dependent upon finished.

thank you.
0