Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is innerHTML standards compliant?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I read that innerHTML is "non W3C DOM" and I have no idea what that means....

http://www.javascriptkit.com/domref/elementproperties.shtml

Should I use this or is there a better method?  I want to alert the text found in a div.

My code works but I want to make sure it meets standards.
<div id="m52371426">Hello World</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
alert(document.getElementById("m52371426").innerHTML);
</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21824521
Even when it is non W3C DOM about every major browser supports it. Why not use it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zippit earned 1200 total points
ID: 21824530
from www.w3schools.com:
http://www.w3schools.com/htmldom/dom_methods.asp

innerHTML is not a part of the W3C DOM specification. However, it is supported by all major browsers.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 21824581
Is there a W3C approved alternative?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 800 total points
ID: 21824652
Probableto manually parse all childnodes...
0