Solved

Vista Business 2 GB vs 4GB

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are purchasing some new desktops for our company and will be installing Vista Business SP1.  We need to run with 32 bit hardware and OS due to the limitiation of many of our 3rd party applications.  

I would like some feedback on the amount of RAM I should get for a std users.  I am thinking 2GB should be fine.   They will be running - Office 2007, Outlook, Symantec End Point Protection, web based browser apps, some small client server SQL apps.  Nothing really taxing, except for the occasional massive spreadsheet and powerpoint.  

Feedback on 2GB vs 4GB would be appreciated.   Cost does not play into the decision, strictly performance.  Is it going to make a difference or not?
0
Comment
Question by:FMAIntl
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Seedubya
ID: 21824525
3 Gb is where you want to go.  The exta gig will make quite a difference in performance.  Vista is very memory hungry.  4Gb is pointless since you're going 32 bit.

HTH

CW
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21824541
Yes, it will make a difference...I would get them with 4 GB of RAM and Dual Core Processors...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 21824786
Please not forget to modify boot.ini with /3Gb switch, to let applications use memory over 2Gb.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 125 total points
ID: 21826427
Honestly, I tested Vista Buisness for a company when it first came out with 2GBs using all of the programs and types of programs you mentioned minus the Symantec Endpoint and it was definitly enough.  I have a Vista system I am on right now with 4GB's and the only reason i need the 4GBs is because i play games occasionally.  Obviously if price as you say is no object... the more the merrier so then go with 4GBs.  But if your looking to get the best bang for you buck than I think 2 will be just fine.  Also what peralesa mentioned about dual core as apposed to quad core is definitly a good suggestion.  You will get much better performance out of a higher clocked dual core than a lower clocked quad for what you are looking to do.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMAIntl
ID: 21832988
Thanks!   I was curious about the processors as well!  Appreciate the input.
0