Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to generate permission and rights report

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Everyone,

The problem that I'm experiencing is with an application called DumpSec. This application is supposed to generate a report on rights and permissions show directories (but not files) whose permissions differ from those of parent directory (exception dirs, no files). However, when it outputs the results, it doesn't truly print out the permissions that differ from the parent directory, instead it print out ALL permissions for ALL directories. I've contacted SystemTools about this bug and unfortunately they're unable to help me because they don't support this application. Does anyone have a recommnedation of another software that might be able to do this report?
0
Comment
Question by:vvarela619
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21825368
In the Permissions Report Options, uncheck "Show Owner", leave only "Show Permissions", and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vvarela619
ID: 21825405
I have done that already but it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21825479
Is the inheritance broken in the child folders, that is, are the checkboxes in the security settings of the child folders greyed out or white?
You can try your luck with one of these, but I've used DumpSec extensively, and it always provided the information as it should; additional entries were only generated when inheritance was broken or an group added to inherited permissions (or when the owner was listed):
AccessEnum (http://www.microsoft.com/germany/technet/sysinternals/utilities/AccessEnum.mspx)
AccessCheck (http://www.microsoft.com/germany/technet/sysinternals/utilities/AccessChk.mspx)
ShareEnum (http://www.microsoft.com/germany/technet/sysinternals/utilities/ShareEnum.mspx)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1500 total points
ID: 21825576
Hi!

You should try Scriptlogic's Security Explorer: http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/

Shareware is limited to 2 servers, 2500 users and 30 days, if I remember correctly.

HTH

Toni
0